Privacy and Cookies Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This communication explains what we do with your data, fully reflecting our personal data protection policy.
This policy was written with the purpose of protecting our Users’ data, strictly respecting the existing regulations in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, hereinafter “RGPD”).

  1. PERSONAL DATA TREATMENT AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER CONTACTS

    Panoramic Living, owned by Orbisribalta Investimentos Imobiliários e Turísticos S.A VAT 510360904, with registered office at Av. Dom João II, 53 – Loja A, 1990-085 Parque das Nações, Lisboa, e-mail info@panoramicliving.pt and telephone nr 351 218 515 314 is responsible for collecting and processing the data of all users of its website.
    If you wish to contact us regarding our use of your Personal Data or object to the processing of your Personal Data, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer carlos.andre@panoramic.pt.
    The personal data collected will be processed and stored by Panoramic Living and are intended to respond to comments, suggestions and contact or clarification requests.

  2. DATA COLLECTION AND PURPOSE OF ITS TREATMENT

    Panoramic Living collects the following personal information: name, e-mail and telephone, which are willingly provided by you in our available communication channels. We note that the data in question are only those required and do not exceed the original purpose for which they were collected.
    Without prejudice to compliance with legal rules regarding the retention and transmission of data for legal or legally enforceable purposes, the data provided will be processed automatically.
    Data will be kept in an internal database, so that at any time they can be accessed and used for the purposes abovementioned.
    The treatment of the data mentioned above is legitimized by its consent, that is given in a free, spontaneous and clarified form.

  3. COMMUNICATION TO THIRD PARTIES OF PERSONAL DATA

    Panoramic Living may transfer its data to its clients, located outside Portugal or outside the European Union, and to Panoramic Group companies, always with the purpose of achieving the initial goal indicated in the form used to collect the data.

  4. SECURITY MEASURES

    Panoramic Living declares that it has implemented and will continue to implement the necessary technical and organizational security measures to ensure the protection of all personal data provided and prevention of its modification, loss, unauthorized treatment and / or access, considering the current state of technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed.
    We use or subcontract secure data networks, protected by robust firewalls and password protection systems.
    We may subcontract a variety of services to suppliers to meet our needs for hosting, authentication, storage and telecommunications, etc., including without limitation the storage of personal data. We shall not be responsible (including, without undue limitation) nor be liable for acts of our suppliers or subcontractors, in case of data transfers.
    We may use third parties to help us operate our websites and applications, authenticate users and provide additional services, and may share personal data with our service providers or product suppliers to or through websites (eg: website hosting companies or databases providers, authentication service providers, address hosting companies, e-mail service providers, analytics companies, distribution companies and other similar service providers who use this information on our behalf).
    Personal data obtained through our available communication channels are incorporated into a database owned by Panoramic Living. This database is only accessible to authorized employees for the processing of this data in the exercise of their functions, with all accesses being documented. Appropriate levels of protection have been implemented to prevent data from being changed, deleted or treated without authorization.

  5. THE EXERCISE OF DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

    According to the GDPR regulation, data subjects may exercise at any time their rights of access, correction, deletion, limitation, opposition and portability, by written request using any of the following means, specifying the right or rights the user wishes to exercise :
    E-mail:
    carlos.andre@panoramic.pt
    Via Postal:
    Panoramic – A/c Encarregado de Proteção de Dados
    Orbisribalta Investimentos Imobiliários e Turísticos S.A
    Av. Dom João II, 53 – Loja A, 1990-085 Parque das Nações, Lisboa

  6. DATA RETENTION

    The data provided shall be kept for the necessary period to achieve the purposes they were collected for.

  7. CONTROL AUTHORITY

    Under the legal terms, the data subjects have the right to submit a complaint regarding the protection of their personal data to the competent control authority, the National Data Protection Commission (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD).

    COOKIES’ POLICY

    WHAT ARE COOKIES?

    The website http://www.panoramicliving.pt/ ses cookies, which are small text files that are sent to the user’s computer, cellphone or any other device used to visit a web page and that provide the website owner with information about your navigation or a code that identifies the user (henceforth, “Cookies”).
    When browsing this web page, there are session cookies and persistent cookies being used, that can belong to the website owner or to third parties.
    Session cookies are cookies created to collect and store data while the user is accessing the webpage. These cookies are usually used to store information that is only important for the service provision for one single moment.
    Persistent cookies are cookies where the data is stored in the terminal and can be processed and then accessed for a certain period of time, that is defined by the cookie responsible and can vary between a couple of minutes to several years.

    WEBSITE COOKIES

    Cookies created or managed by the person responsible for the webpage. The webpage http://www.panoramic.pt/ can use its own persistent cookies with the aim of customizing the navigation by recording the default language for repeated visits by a user.

    COOKIES FROM THIRD PARTIES

    The following table provides a brief explanation about the cookies we used and why.

    Entity Purpose More information
    Google Analytics  
    These cookies are used to collect information about the way visitors use our website. We use this information to create reports and to help us improve the site. These cookies collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors, the sites when they come from, the pages they visited, and the number of times an item is shared and how many new visits are due to those shares.
    Click here Click here to find more about the privacy protection on Google.
    If you don’t want Google Analytics to detect the websites you visit, go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. In this website address you can edit your cookies settings.
    Facebook Cookies used to connect with Facebook – identification of the user, access browser, and the like and share options. Click here to find more about the way Facebook uses your information
    AddThis Save statistical information about social interactions performed.

    DEACTIVATION OR ELIMINATION OF COOKIES

    Through your settings, most browsers allow you to have a certain control over most cookies. To get more information about cookies, including which cookies were installed and how they can be managed or eliminated, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
    If you don’t want your web visits to be detected by Google Analytics, go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    UPDATES AND MODIFICATIONS OF THE COOKIES’ POLICY

    Panoramic Living can modify this Cookies Policy according to new legal or regulatory demands, or in order to adapt the policy to instructions dictated by Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados or other law changes.
    Whenever significant changes are made to the Cookie Policy, these will be communicated to the user, through an informative warning on the editor’s web page.
    If you want to find more information about the way we use Cookies, you can e-mail us at carlos.andre@panoramic.pt.